• Wyndham Cabo San Lucas Hotel Frente a la Marina de Los Cabos
  • Tesoro Manzanillo Hotel Frente al Mar en el pacífico de México
  • Tesoro Ixtapa Hotel Frente al Mar en el pacífico de México

Privacy Notice

TESORO RESORTS, AMX Ixtapa Holdings S. de R. L. de C.V., AMX Manzanillo Holdings S. de R. L. de C.V., AMX Baja Holdings S. de R. L. de C.V, Tesoro Club Promoters S. de R. L. de C.V. and Club Tesoro Resorts, as well as their subsidiaries and affiliated companies (hereafter and jointly identified as "TESORO RESORTS"), at the address located at Boulevard Marina SN Lote 9 y 10, Col. Centro, Los Cabos, Cabo San Lucas, C.P. 23450, Mexico, in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals ("the Law"), and its regulations, inform you that
TESORO RESORTS, protege y salvaguarda sus datos personales para evitar el daño, pérdida, destrucción, robo, extravío, alteración, así como el tratamiento no autorizado.

What information do we collect?

The personal information you provide to TESORO RESORTS through online internet services such as our webpage “www.tesororesorts.com,” social media, e-mail, chat, or  paper hardcopy and /or via the telephone include: (i) personal data, (ii) employment data and (iii) financial information.
To ensure that the provided personal data is correct and current, TESORO RESORTS may collect information from other sources.
You hereby consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

For what purposes do we use your information?

The personal information we collect is intended: (i) for identification and verification, (ii) contact, (iii) news bulletins; (iv) to offer and deliver our goods and services, (v) to provide procurement of services.

In the collection and processing of personal data, we comply with all the principles stipulated in the Law and its Regulations: legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability.

With whom do we share your information?

TESORO RESORTS may transfer your personal data to national or foreign third parties, to subsidiaries and affiliated companies of TESORO RESORTS, to service providers for marketing and commercializing our products and services; at the request of the authorities; and to fulfill obligations derived from a legal relationship between the owner of the personal data and any TESORO RESORTS companies.

In this regard, TESORO RESORTS may hire one or more third parties as service providers selected to support promotional activities and marketing of our products and services, management and administration of personal data that is collected through this website, or by any other varied means, as well as for purposes of verification of the information you provide, which means TESORO RESORTS could even refer them to said third parties only to comply with the granting of the contracted services.

It is understood you have given your consent to the transfer of your personal data, if you have not indicated an opposition to it being transferred.

The personal data you provide to TESORO RESORTS can be compiled and fixed in an exclusive proprietary database held by TESORO RESORTS. TESORO RESORTS is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of sites external to this portal.

What security and control measures do we use to protect your personal information?

TESORO RESORTS implements administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information, which we also require being met by the service providers we hire, even in the case of services provided by subsidiaries or affiliates of TESORO RESORTS.

All the information and personal data you provide to us by using our online, written and/or telephone services will make up a database owned by TESORO RESORTS. The information is stored for protective purposes, to prevent loss, misuse or alteration.

TESORO RESORTS may use "cookies" or "IP addresses", to confirm your identity when you access our online services, with the sole purpose of giving you personalized service because it allows us to determine your preferences by recording your use of our website, thus identifying your habits and preferences in order to offer our products and services. Through the use of "cookies" we do not collect personal user data as per the terms of the Law and its Regulations.

The protection of privacy of the personal data of minors is especially important to TESORO RESORTS. For this reason, when we come upon knowledge of personal data of minors, its treatment will at all times be carried out in compliance with the guidelines and requirements set forth in the Law and its Regulations.

What area is responsible for the management and administration of personal data?

The area responsible for the management and administration of personal data is "Data Privacy," which can be reached via email at privacidaddatos@tesororesorts.com or directly at our offices located at: Boulevard Marina SN Col. lote 9 y 10 Center, Los Cabos, Cabo San Lucas, CP 23450, Mexico.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

You can address TESORO RESORTS in case you want to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information to stop receiving information on offers, promotions and advertising of additional products and services, by sending your request to "Data Privacy" through the privacidaddatos@tesororesorts.com email account.
For the use of cookies, the “help” button located on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to block or allow cookies.

How can you exercise your ARCO rights and withdraw your consent?

As a holder of personal data, you may exercise ARCO Rights (access, rectification, cancellation, and objection to the use of your personal data), or revoke any consent you may have given TESORO RESORTS for the use of your personal data, sending your request directly to the area of "Data Privacy", via the email account privacidaddatos@tesororesorts.com; by going directly to our offices; or, upon requesting it in writing to the address located at Boulevard Marina SN lote 9 and 10, Col. Centro, Los Cabos, Cabo San Lucas, CP 23450, Mexico.

Said request shall include at least your name, complete address, and documents for proof of identity, clearly indicating the nature of your relationship with the Company and specifying clearly and precisely the personal data regarding which you are requesting access, rectification, updates or cancellation, the elements or documents where personal data is involved, and stating the reasons why you wish to access your personal data, or the reasons why you consider that your data should be updated, rectified or canceled.

Once “Data Privacy” receives your request, they will have a period of 20 working days to respond; however, this period may be extended for an equal time period, which you will be notified of by whatever means you indicated for this purpose, stating the reasons for said extension, in accordance with Article 32 of the Law.

Also, please note that in terms of the Law and its regulations, as of January 6, 2012, you can initiate ARCO Rights Protection proceedings before the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI) within 15 days of the date that TESORO RESORTS responds to your request in a way you do not find satisfactory, or, if after the established period, TESORO RESORTS has not responded to your request.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. If there is any change in this Privacy Notice you will be notified through our website (www.tesororesorts.com).

Consent to the processing of personal data

The holder of personal data declares to have read and agreed to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice made available to him, understanding the purposes of the collection and processing of his personal data, as well as the procedure for the exercise of his ARCO rights.

Date of the last update of this Privacy Notice: 12/29/2012

Wyndham Cabo San Lucas
Copyright 2013 © Tesoro Resorts. Privacy Notice Tesoro Resorts is independently managed and operated by Tesoro Resorts.